Is Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TACO SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, JALAPENO PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT], CORNSTARCH, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLES: TOMATOES, POBLANO CHILES, PINK RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


