Is Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cooked ground beef
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cooked ground beef
pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TACO SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, JALAPENO PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT], CORNSTARCH, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLES: TOMATOES, POBLANO CHILES, PINK RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt | Spoonful