Is Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TACO SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, JALAPENO PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT], CORNSTARCH, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLES: TOMATOES, POBLANO CHILES, PINK RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Style Chicken Fajita Sandwich Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


