Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth powder
  • turkey flavor
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • solution turkey broth
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

turkey broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BROTH, CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, TURKEY FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, FLAVOR]), VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS. COATED WITH: SPICES (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE).

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchGrilling