Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth powder
  • turkey flavor
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • solution turkey broth
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

turkey broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BROTH, CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, TURKEY FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, FLAVOR]), VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS. COATED WITH: SPICES (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE).

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE SEASONING TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchGrilling