Is SOUTHWESTERN BEAN SALSA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- natural lime flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT]), SWEET CORN (CORN, WATER, AND SALT), GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, AND SALT), DRESSING (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR [MID OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES], KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO.
Check SOUTHWESTERN BEAN SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN BEAN SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


