Is SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, BLACK BEANS*, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES*, TOMATO PULP*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID)*, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES*, CITRIC ACID)*, ONIONS*, CORN*, RED PEPPERS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR*, SPICES*, CHILI PEPPER FLAKES*.
Check SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


