Is SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC DICED TOMATO (ORGANIC TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CORN, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICES.
Check SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE BLACK BEAN SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Soup · Liquid


