Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk powder
  • soybean oil, buttermilk, water, hot chili sauce

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PHILLY STYLE CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINS UP TO 22% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CORN & BLACK BEAN BLEND: CORN, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL. SRIRACHA GARLIC SAUCE: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, HOT CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD SEED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go