Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PHILLY STYLE CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINS UP TO 22% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CORN & BLACK BEAN BLEND: CORN, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL. SRIRACHA GARLIC SAUCE: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, HOT CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD SEED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


