Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk powder
- soybean oil, buttermilk, water, hot chili sauce
- egg yolk
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PHILLY STYLE CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINS UP TO 22% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CORN & BLACK BEAN BLEND: CORN, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL. SRIRACHA GARLIC SAUCE: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, HOT CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD SEED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


