Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +2 more
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PHILLY STYLE CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINS UP TO 22% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CORN & BLACK BEAN BLEND: CORN, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL. SRIRACHA GARLIC SAUCE: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, HOT CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD SEED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


