Is Trader Joe's Soy Chorizo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky and spicy flavor with a savory finish; crumbles to a coarse, crumbly texture that browns easily, making it suited for tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, nachos and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note robust seasoning, quick cook time and versatility, though some report variability in heat and texture between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Paprika (for Color), Sea Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Soy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch