Is Trader Joe's Soy Chorizo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • textured soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
textured soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky and spicy flavor with a savory finish; crumbles to a coarse, crumbly texture that browns easily, making it suited for tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, nachos and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note robust seasoning, quick cook time and versatility, though some report variability in heat and texture between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Paprika (for Color), Sea Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spices, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Soy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch