Is SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING Soy Free?

Description
Dark, umami-forward liquid delivers balanced savory and salty notes with a smooth, thin texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips, dressings and rice; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, convenience and occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness, mixes easily into sauces, glazes and sautés, with widespread availability and predictable performance.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, umami-forward liquid delivers balanced savory and salty notes with a smooth, thin texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips, dressings and rice; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, convenience and occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness, mixes easily into sauces, glazes and sautés, with widespread availability and predictable performance.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE
Check SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


