Is SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

Description
This savory, umami-forward condiment provides a pronounced salty depth and subtle fermented aroma. Smooth, thin-to-medium viscosity coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, marinade base, and table condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable saltiness, convenient pour, and strong aroma that regularly enhances cooked and raw dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This savory, umami-forward condiment provides a pronounced salty depth and subtle fermented aroma. Smooth, thin-to-medium viscosity coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, marinade base, and table condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable saltiness, convenient pour, and strong aroma that regularly enhances cooked and raw dishes.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


