Is Soy Vay Marinade and Sauce Island Teriyaki -- 20 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 20-ounce bottle provides a balanced sweet-savory glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well to meats, seafood, and vegetables. Common uses include marinating, basting while grilling, stir-frying, and serving as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good glazing performance, and occasional comments about sweetness level variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Expeller Pressed Sesame Oil, Dried Ginger, Contains:wheat, Soy, Contains:wheat, Soy, Contains:

Check Soy Vay Marinade and Sauce Island Teriyaki -- 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soy Vay Marinade and Sauce Island Teriyaki -- 20 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking