Is SOYGANIC, ORGANIC TOFU, EXTRA FIRM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense tofu with a mild, slightly beany flavor and a chewy, resilient texture that holds shape when grilled, baked, pan-fried, or added to stir-fries and soups. Reviewers commonly cite its versatility and marinade absorption, while some note occasional variability in firmness and cooking outcomes across batches in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans (Non-gmo), Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulphate, Contains: Soy

Check SOYGANIC, ORGANIC TOFU, EXTRA FIRM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOYGANIC, ORGANIC TOFU, EXTRA FIRM is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSalad