Is Soyganic Tofu Organic Firm Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm tofu has a mild, slightly beany flavor and a dense, springy texture that holds shape when sliced, cubed, grilled, pan-seared, baked, or stir-fried. Reviewers commonly note consistent firmness and reliable cooking performance; some mention excess packaging liquid and occasional variability in block density across batches during shipping and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans (non-gmo), Calcium Sulphate. Contains: Soy.

Check Soyganic Tofu Organic Firm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soyganic Tofu Organic Firm is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySandwichMeal Prep