Is Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Isomaltulose, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose, Vitamin And Mineral Premix, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Gellan Gum, Caffeine, L-theanine, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Premix: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Bisglycinate Chelate, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol

Check Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soylent Meal Replacement Nutrition Shake, Cafe Chai, 20g plant protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go