Is Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Cooked seasoned chicken breast (chicken, water, enriched flour, vegetable oil, modified tapioca starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, tapioca maltodextrin), rice bran oil shortening, wheat starch, wheat gluten, soy flour, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, baking soda, yeast, esters of mono- and diglycerides, paprika extract, ascorbic acid, onion powder, spice extract, flavour, chicken fat), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Mozzarella cheese (milk), Concentrated crushed tomatoes, Cream (cream, skim milk), Modified corn starch, Onions, Garlic in oil (garlic, vegetable oil, water, citric acid), Vegeta, Spices, Parmesan cheese, Salt, Dried onion, Yeast extract (contains salt), Dried garlic.

Check Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch