Is Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
- flavour
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Cooked seasoned chicken breast (chicken, water, enriched flour, vegetable oil, modified tapioca starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, tapioca maltodextrin), rice bran oil shortening, wheat starch, wheat gluten, soy flour, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, baking soda, yeast, esters of mono- and diglycerides, paprika extract, ascorbic acid, onion powder, spice extract, flavour, chicken fat), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Mozzarella cheese (milk), Concentrated crushed tomatoes, Cream (cream, skim milk), Modified corn starch, Onions, Garlic in oil (garlic, vegetable oil, water, citric acid), Vegeta, Spices, Parmesan cheese, Salt, Dried onion, Yeast extract (contains salt), Dried garlic.
Check Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


