Is Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Cooked seasoned chicken breast (chicken, water, enriched flour, vegetable oil, modified tapioca starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, tapioca maltodextrin), rice bran oil shortening, wheat starch, wheat gluten, soy flour, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, baking soda, yeast, esters of mono- and diglycerides, paprika extract, ascorbic acid, onion powder, spice extract, flavour, chicken fat), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Mozzarella cheese (milk), Concentrated crushed tomatoes, Cream (cream, skim milk), Modified corn starch, Onions, Garlic in oil (garlic, vegetable oil, water, citric acid), Vegeta, Spices, Parmesan cheese, Salt, Dried onion, Yeast extract (contains salt), Dried garlic.

Check Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan | Spoonful