Is Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
cooked seasoned chicken breast
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Cooked seasoned chicken breast (chicken, water, enriched flour, vegetable oil, modified tapioca starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, tapioca maltodextrin), rice bran oil shortening, wheat starch, wheat gluten, soy flour, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, baking soda, yeast, esters of mono- and diglycerides, paprika extract, ascorbic acid, onion powder, spice extract, flavour, chicken fat), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Mozzarella cheese (milk), Concentrated crushed tomatoes, Cream (cream, skim milk), Modified corn starch, Onions, Garlic in oil (garlic, vegetable oil, water, citric acid), Vegeta, Spices, Parmesan cheese, Salt, Dried onion, Yeast extract (contains salt), Dried garlic.

Check Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan | Spoonful