Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SPAGHETTI (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful