Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • milled wheat
  • flavorings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina
milled wheat
flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SPAGHETTI (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.