Is Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • dark chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • meatballs
  • pork
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) And Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Water, Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Flavorings, Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid

Check Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySalty
Texture
ChunkyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch