Is Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dark chicken
- mechanically separated chicken
- meatballs
- pork
- glyceryl monostearate
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) And Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Water, Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Flavorings, Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid
Check Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spaghetti & Meatballs In Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


