Is Spaghetti & Meatballs Pasta Kit, Serves 2 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- beef
- cooked meatballs
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, HERBS.
Check Spaghetti & Meatballs Pasta Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spaghetti & Meatballs Pasta Kit, Serves 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spaghetti & Meatballs Pasta Kit, Serves 2 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


