Is spaghetti tomato & cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

refrigerate unused contents in a sealed non-metallic container. once storage: sstore in a cool, dry place, out of direct sunlight note: all values are considered averages unless otherwise indicated energy protein 8% 1% fat total - saturated less than less than 1% 26.9g 7.4g 1.5g 704mg 9% carbohydrate - sugars 8% dietary fibre, total sodium 5% less than 31% wimg your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on vour energy needs. ingredients: spaghetti (45%) (water, wheat flour tomatoes (39%), water, sugar, maize thickener (1412), salt, cheese pae (0.4%) (contains milk), canola oil, food acid (citric acid), natural flavours, natural colour (150a), spice. allergy advice: contains cereals containing gluten (wheat) and milk. opened, sume within 3 days. information

Check spaghetti tomato & cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep