Is SPAM 20 % Less Fat Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite
Check SPAM 20 % Less Fat Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM 20 % Less Fat Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Where to buy
SPAM 20 % Less Fat Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


