Is Spam Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Rendered Bacon Fat, Water, Modified Potato Starch Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite

Check Spam Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spam Bacon is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SaltyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking