Is Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward, with a firm yet tender, sliceable texture that browns crisply when pan-seared. Commonly eaten fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, musubi, fried rice or casseroles. Reviews highlight convenience, versatility and nostalgic appeal, while some users note a strong, distinctive flavor and lead to frequent repeat purchases.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork with ham
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward, with a firm yet tender, sliceable texture that browns crisply when pan-seared. Commonly eaten fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, musubi, fried rice or casseroles. Reviews highlight convenience, versatility and nostalgic appeal, while some users note a strong, distinctive flavor and lead to frequent repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Pork With Ham, Salt, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


