Is SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Salty, savory and slightly smoky, this single-serve lunch meat offers a firm but tender texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient portability, commonly using it in sandwiches, breakfast plates, fried rice, and musubi. Reviews often note ease of preparation and reliable portioning for on-the-go meals frequently.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty, savory and slightly smoky, this single-serve lunch meat offers a firm but tender texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient portability, commonly using it in sandwiches, breakfast plates, fried rice, and musubi. Reviews often note ease of preparation and reliable portioning for on-the-go meals frequently.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite
Check SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
SPAM Classic Single Lunch Meat, 2.5 oz Pouch is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


