Is Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork with ham
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork with ham
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK WITH HAM, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep


