Is SPAM Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked canned luncheon meat delivers savory, salty umami notes and a firm yet tender, slightly spongy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly sliced, diced, or fried for breakfast, sandwiches, musubi, stir-fries, and casseroles. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, convenience and versatility, though some report noticeable saltiness and greasiness in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite

Check SPAM Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPAM Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat is available at 8 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SaltySavorySweet
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemSnacking