Is Spam Lite (12 oz., 3-pack) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork with ham

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork With Ham, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Spam Lite (12 oz., 3-pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spam Lite (12 oz., 3-pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking