Is SPAM Lite, 9 g of protein per serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can Vegan?

Description
Canned luncheon meat offers a lightly seasoned, savory profile with a firm yet tender texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, stir-fries, and camping meals. Reviews note convenience, versatility, and consistent slicing, while some mention a pronounced salty or processed flavor and greasy residue.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork with ham
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned luncheon meat offers a lightly seasoned, savory profile with a firm yet tender texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, stir-fries, and camping meals. Reviews note convenience, versatility, and consistent slicing, while some mention a pronounced salty or processed flavor and greasy residue.
Ingredients
Pork With Ham, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Pork With Ham, Sodium Nitrate
Check SPAM Lite, 9 g of protein per serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM Lite, 9 g of protein per serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM 25% Less Sodium, 7 g of protein, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Where to buy
SPAM Lite, 9 g of protein per serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


