Is SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • usa domestic turkey
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pull-top canned turkey has a savory, lightly smoky flavor with a tender, moist yet sliceable texture. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience, and versatility. Common uses include frying or pan-searing for breakfast, slicing into sandwiches and wraps, or adding to salads, casseroles, and emergency food supplies for camping and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

USA DomesticIngredients: Turkey, Turkey Broth, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite.

Check SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go