Is Spanakopita Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- modified com starch
- yeast extract
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Spinach, Water, Cream cheese, feta and parmesan cheese blend (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, calcium chloride, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, lactic acid, cellulose), Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Onion, Modified palm and canola oil margarine (contains soy), Corn starch, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Modified com starch, Salt, Wheat gluten, Yeast, Yeast extract, Modified cellulose, Granulated garlic, Spices, Flavour.
Check Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


