Is Spanakopita Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • milk
  • cream cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese blend
milk
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Spinach, Water, Cream cheese, feta and parmesan cheese blend (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, calcium chloride, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, lactic acid, cellulose), Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Onion, Modified palm and canola oil margarine (contains soy), Corn starch, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Modified com starch, Salt, Wheat gluten, Yeast, Yeast extract, Modified cellulose, Granulated garlic, Spices, Flavour.

Check Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Spanakopita | Spoonful