Is Spanakopita Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- liquid whole egg
- modified milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese blend
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- canola oil margarine
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Spinach, Water, Cream cheese, feta and parmesan cheese blend (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, calcium chloride, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, lactic acid, cellulose), Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Onion, Modified palm and canola oil margarine (contains soy), Corn starch, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Modified com starch, Salt, Wheat gluten, Yeast, Yeast extract, Modified cellulose, Granulated garlic, Spices, Flavour.
Check Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


