Is Spanakopita Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Spinach, Water, Cream cheese, feta and parmesan cheese blend (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, calcium chloride, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, lactic acid, cellulose), Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Onion, Modified palm and canola oil margarine (contains soy), Corn starch, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Modified com starch, Salt, Wheat gluten, Yeast, Yeast extract, Modified cellulose, Granulated garlic, Spices, Flavour.
Check Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


