Is Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- reconstituted buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (9%) (milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Colours (annatto, Curcumin), Flavouring. Contains: Milk.
Check Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spar Buttery Spread Made With Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


