Is Spar Macaroni Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- single cream
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
extra mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (78%) (milk, Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (12%), Single Cream (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (22%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Milk, Mustard and Wheat. It may also contain Soya.
Check Spar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spar Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


