Is Spar Macaroni Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- single cream
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
extra mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (78%) (milk, Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (12%), Single Cream (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (22%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Milk, Mustard and Wheat. It may also contain Soya.
Check Spar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spar Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Pasta · Whole


