Is SPARKLING BEVERAGE, POMEGRANATE ACAI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), RED 40, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BLUE 1.
Check SPARKLING BEVERAGE, POMEGRANATE ACAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARKLING BEVERAGE, POMEGRANATE ACAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA, UNSWEETENED
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


