Is SPARKLING DRINK MIX, TROPICAL BLEND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, MALIC ACID, CARROT PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED MANGO JUICE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATED KIWI JUICE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SPARKLING DRINK MIX, TROPICAL BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go