Is SPARKLING FROST, SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, CHERRY LIMEADE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (FOR COLOR STABILITY), SUCRALOSE, GUM ACACIA, GREEN TEA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, ESTER GUM, NIACINAMIDE (NIACIN), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN.

Check SPARKLING FROST, SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, CHERRY LIMEADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPARKLING FROST, SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, CHERRY LIMEADE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking