Is SPARKLING HIBISCUS HONEY INFUSED ORGANIC ENERGY TEA, SPARKLING HIBISCUS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic bee pollen
  • organic natural flavors

organic bee pollen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC HIBISCUS EXTRACT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC YERBA MATE, ORGANIC BEE POLLEN, ORGANIC ROYAL JELLY, ORGANIC GINSENG, ORGANIC STEVIA REBIANA EXTRACT.

Check SPARKLING HIBISCUS HONEY INFUSED ORGANIC ENERGY TEA, SPARKLING HIBISCUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Tea · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusHoneySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go